Altafiber Overview

  • Founded
  • 1872

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,887

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 10

Altafiber General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunications services designed to keep residential and business customers connected with each other and with the world. The company offers wireline and wireless services for high-speed data, video and voice solutions over an expanding fiber network and a legacy copper network along with the sale and service of efficient, end-to-end communications and IT systems, thereby helping residential and business consumers to handle their needs anywhere.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cincinnati and Suburban Bell Telephone
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 221 East Fourth Street
  • Suite 121-300
  • Cincinnati, OH 45201
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altafiber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altafiber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altafiber Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of telecommunications services designed to keep residential and business customers connected with each other an
Telecommunications Service Providers
Cincinnati, OH
1,887 As of 2023
000000000 00

000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
000000000000000000 0
Mattoon, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

000000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor i
000000000000000000 0
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Altafiber Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Consolidated Communications Formerly PE-Backed Mattoon, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0
000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Anchorage, AK 0000 00.000 000000000 00
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Blair, NE 000 000000000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Anchorage, AK 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Altafiber Patents

Altafiber Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150186649-A1 Function fingerprinting Inactive 31-Dec-2013 0000000000 0

Altafiber Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leigh Fox Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Jason Praeter President & General Manager
Andrew Kaiser Chief Financial Officer
Joshua Duckworth Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Simpson Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Altafiber Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Altafiber Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Altafiber Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Altafiber Board Of Director 000 0000
000000 00000 Altafiber Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Altafiber Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Altafiber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altafiber Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altafiber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altafiber Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 02-May-2022 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 00000 000
00000000 0000 02-Jul-2018 0000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 000
000 000000000 02-Oct-2017 0000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management 00000 000
00000000 01-Jun-2010 0000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000
CenturyLink (Dayton, OH Operations) 13-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Altafiber Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Agile Networks Internet Service Providers Canton, OH 2010
000 0000000000 000 Systems and Information Management Thornhill, Canada 0000
00000000 000000 00 Telecommunications Service Providers Honolulu, HI 0000
To view Altafiber’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Altafiber Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000
Coral Systems 21-Mar-1996 Later Stage VC 00.00 Completed
To view Altafiber’s complete exits history, request access »