Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Broadwing Communications (Acquired)

1985 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Broadwing Communications Inc was founded in 1962 as Tower Communications Systems, Inc. The Company became IXC Communications in 1994. When Cincinnati Bell acquired IXC Communications in 1999, the merged company was renamed Broadwing. The Company provides networking solutions-retail to enterprises and wholesale to carriers. The Company's nationwide all-optical network enables the delivery of data, voice, video and high-capacity bandwidth services. It also offers its customers managed network services, premises equipment solutions, integrated voice and data (IVAD) services and remote data protection.

Formerly Known As
IXC Communications, Communications Transmission
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
BDWGP
Primary Office
  • 1122 Capital of Texas Highway South
  • Austin, TX 78746
  • United States

+1 (512) 000-0000

Broadwing Communications (Acquired) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Broadwing Communications (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Broadwing Communications (Acquired) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 17-Oct-2000 00000 00000 00 00.00 Other Communications and Networking
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Broadwing Communications (Acquired) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 17-Oct-2000 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Broadwing Communications (Acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Broadwing Communications (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook