Broadwing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,636
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.4B
Latest Deal Amount

Broadwing General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ultra-long distance optical signal transmission, reception and amplification equipment. The company offers optical signal transmission, reception and amplification equipment, all-optical switching device and software to service providers, enabling them to reduce cost and increase network capacity.

Contact Information

Website
www.corvis.com
Formerly Known As
Corvis, Nova Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Fiberoptic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 7015 Albert Einstein Drive
  • Columbia, MD 21046
  • United States
+1 (443) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Broadwing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 04-Jan-2007 $1.4B 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed Startup
4. IPO 28-Jul-2000 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Feb-1999 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Oct-1998 $13.6M $16.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Mar-1998 $3.1M $3.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Broadwing’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Broadwing Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,550,000 $0.010000 $0.2 $2 $2 $1 15.13%
To view Broadwing’s complete cap table history, request access »

Broadwing Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
David Huber Ph.D Broadwing Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Broadwing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Broadwing Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cisco Systems Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Kinetic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Broadwing Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 08-Mar-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Internet Service Providers
000000000 00000000 13-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 0000 Internet Service Providers
000000 00000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 0000 Connectivity Products
000000 0000000 15-May-2000 000000000000000000 000 Fiberoptic Equipment
Redfern Broadband Networks 01-Jan-2000 Corporate 00.00 Wireless Communications Equipment
To view Broadwing’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Broadwing Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000000 Connectivity Products Columbia, MD 0000
To view Broadwing’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Broadwing Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000000
To view Broadwing’s complete exits history, request access »