Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Level 3 Communications

Level 3 Communications?uq=gJQ7UQwH
1985 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
26 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of integrated communications services intended to provide end-to-end security and connectivity. The company offers data center connectivity, cloud computing, contact centers, data networks, content and video delivery, managed services, unified communications and collaboration, and security solutions for the financial, government, healthcare, entertainment, and educational industries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Kiewit Diversified Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1025 Eldorado Boulevard
  • Broomfield, CO 80021
  • United States

+1 (720) 000-0000

Level 3 Communications Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Level 3 Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Level 3 Communications Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 01-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 00000 0000000
00 0000000 31-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 000000
00 00000000 31-May-2013 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
000000000 31-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment 0000 00000
Global Crossing 04-Oct-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Level 3 Communications Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 23-Dec-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 0 0000000000
00000000 00000000 18-Jun-2002 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 0 0000000000
Corpsoft 14-Mar-2002 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Level 3 Communications Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Black Lotus Communications Network Management Software San Francisco, CA 2000
00 0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Littleton, CO 0000
000000 00000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Sydney, Australia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Level 3 Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Level 3 Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Level 3 Communications Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Raouf Abdel President of Business Market
Atilla Tinic Chief Information Officer
John Ryan Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary
Anthony Christie Chief Marketing Officer
Mark Stoutenberg Executive

19 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 37 executives. Get the full list »

Level 3 Communications Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Level 3 Communications Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00. Level 3 Communications Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000 Level 3 Communications Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Level 3 Communications Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »