Kleiner Perkins Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 22

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,997

  • Portfolio
  • 277

  • Exits
  • 799

Exits

Kleiner Perkins General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1972, Kleiner Perkins is a venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California. The firm prefers to invest in business products, business services, consumer products, consumer services, financial services, healthcare, information technology, SaaS, manufacturing, life sciences, b2b payments, cybersecurity, infrastructure, and technology sectors in the United States, Canada, Middle East, United Kingdom, North America, and Mainland China.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Year Founded
1972
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 2750 Sand Hill Road
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Kleiner Perkins Investments & Acquisitions (1,997)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Alkira 15-May-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Ripcord 16-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 00000 00.0
Essence Healthcare 10-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 0000 00000 000
YouPinMei 03-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
Together 13-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Glean 27-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00000 Database Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Inkitt 27-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Publishing Generating Revenue 0000 0000000 00.0
Ionic Materials 26-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
Plex 31-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
PermitFlow 22-Jan-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,997 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kleiner Perkins Exits (799)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Athens (Business/Productivity Software) 16-May-2024 Out of Business
SoundCloud 25-Apr-2024 000000000 00000000
Kinsa (Monitoring Equipment) 05-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Noteworth 03-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
D2iQ 25-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Calixa (Business/Productivity Software) 01-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
CryptoProof 01-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
Loom 30-Nov-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Remind 29-Nov-2023 Buyout/LBO
Bizvane 22-Nov-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 799 exits. Get the full list »

Kleiner Perkins Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kleiner Perkins‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kleiner Perkins Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Kleiner Perkins Management, Team & Partners (158)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Susan Biglieri Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Specialist 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Annie Case Partner & Investor 0 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Bucky Moore Partner & Investor 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Everett Randle Partner & Investor 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Ilya Fushman Ph.D Partner & Investor 00 0 00 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 158 team members. Get the full list »

Kleiner Perkins Co-Investors (1,603)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Sequoia Capital 20 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Andreessen Horowitz 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Y Combinator 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GV 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
Founders Fund 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,603 co-investors. Get the full list »

Kleiner Perkins FAQs

  • What is Kleiner Perkins?

    Founded in 1972, Kleiner Perkins is a venture capital firm based in Menlo Park, California.

  • When was Kleiner Perkins founded?

    Kleiner Perkins was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the founder of Kleiner Perkins?

    Thomas Perkins, Eugene Kleiner, Brook Byers Ph.D, Tina Ju, Anjney Midha, and Frank Caufield Sr. are the founders of Kleiner Perkins.

  • Where is Kleiner Perkins headquartered?

    Kleiner Perkins is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA.

  • What is Kleiner Perkins's total asset value?

    Kleiner Perkins has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Kleiner Perkins made?

    Kleiner Perkins has made 1,997 investments.

  • What has Kleiner Perkins invested in?

    Kleiner Perkins has made numerous investments in companies like Alkira, Ripcord, and Essence Healthcare within the Systems and Information Management, Business/Productivity Software, and Healthcare Services industries.

  • What has Kleiner Perkins invested in recently?

    Kleiner Perkins's latest investment was on 15-May-2024 in Alkira, a company within the Systems and Information Management industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »