Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

textPlus

textPlus
2007 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$6.9M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
5 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of text messaging services. The company's network connects people worldwide through an application available for iOS, android and windows smartphones and devices including iPod touch and tablets.

Formerly Known As
Gogii
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 13160 Mindanao Way
  • Marina del Rey, CA 90292
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore textPlus’s full profile, request a free trial.

textPlus Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 25-Mar-2015 $6.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 16-Oct-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-Feb-2011 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Dec-2009 $8.15M $13.4M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2007 $5.26M $5.26M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

textPlus Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 10,489,858 $0.000100 8% $0.78 $0.78 1x $0.78 14.99%
Series A 8,609,081 $0.000100 8% $0.61 $0.61 1x $0.61 12.3%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

textPlus Investments & Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 16-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Social Content 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

textPlus Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
The Raine Group Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daher Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Upfront Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Matrix Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

textPlus Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Lahman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Austin Murray JD Co-Founder & Advisor

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

textPlus Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dana Stalder Matrix Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jason Schretter The Raine Group Board Member 000 0000
John Salter The Raine Group Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »