Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) General Information

Description

Provider of communication services. The company is engaged in providing voice, data, messaging services and other communication services to its customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.helio.com
Formerly Known As
SK-EarthLink
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Corporate Office
  • 10960 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 700
  • Los Angeles, CA 90024
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) FAQs

  • When was Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) founded?

    Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers)?

    Taeho Oh is the founder of Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers).

  • Where is Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) headquartered?

    Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers)?

    Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) in?

    Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers)’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) a private or public company?

    Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers)?

    The current valuation of Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) is 0000.

  • What is Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) raised over time?

    Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) has raised $710M.

  • Who are Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers)’s investors?

    EarthLink, SK Telecom, and Sky Dayton have invested in Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers).

  • When was Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) acquired?

    Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) was acquired on 27-Jun-2008.

  • Who acquired Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers)?

    Helio (Telecommunications Service Providers) was acquired by Virgin Mobile USA.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »