Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CVC Capital Partners

CVC Capital Partners
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
338 PROFESSIONALS
613 INVESTMENTS
90 PORTFOLIO
398 EXITS
Description

CVC Capital Partners is a private equity investment and investment advisory firm that is headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The firm acquires controlling or significant minority interests in companies located in Europe, Middle East, Asia and North America. It prefers to invest in the technology, financial services, manufacturing, services, distribution, media, retail, industrial and service sectors.

Website
Formerly Known As
Citicorp Venture
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1981
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Limited Partner
Primary Office
  • 20 Avenue Monterey
  • Luxembourg, 2163
  • Luxembourg

+352 26 00 00 00

CVC Capital Partners Investments & Acquisitions (613)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 000000 (00 24-Apr-2019 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000000 09-Apr-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
000000 0000000 000 03-Apr-2019 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue 00000 0รถ0000000
00000000 000000000 02-Apr-2019 0000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Universidad Alfonso X El Sabio 26-Mar-2019 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 00 00000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CVC Capital Partners’s full profile, request a free trial.

CVC Capital Partners Exits (394)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 23-May-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
00000 00000000 27-Mar-2019 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
0000000 00000000 12-Dec-2018 000 00000 Completed
00000 000000000000 16-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
BJ's Wholesale Club 27-Sep-2018 Secondary Transaction - Open Market 00000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

CVC Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore CVC Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CVC Capital Partners Team (471)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
John Clark Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer, CVC Growth Partners 00 0 0 New York, NY
Fred Watt Managing Partner & Co-Chief Operating Officer 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Brandon Bradkin JD Partner & Chief Operating Officer Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Eugene Suh Partner & Chief Operating Officer Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Atsushi Akaike Partner 0 0 0 Jakarta, Indonesia

64 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 471 team members. Get the full list »