Marathon Asset Management Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 240

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 20

  • Financings
  • 22

Marathon Asset Management General Information

Description

Founded in 1998, Marathon Asset Management is an investment firm based in New York City, New York. The firm offers an array of credit investment support including direct debt, asset-based lending, healthcare loans, and real estate lending. Marathon invests in global corporate, emerging, and structured credit markets. The firm caters to industries including media, marine, financial services, textiles, electric utilities, home furnishings, outsourcing services, clothing, publishing, and education.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marathon Asset Management Llc
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • One Bryant Park
  • 38th Floor
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Marathon Asset Management Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
ProAmpac Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Accent Family of Companies Aug 2023 00000 0000000
C.H. Guenther & Son Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Inspira Financial Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Brown Jordan International Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Brown Jordan International Dec 2021 00000 0000000
C.H. Guenther & Son Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Unified Women's Healthcare Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Unified Women's Healthcare Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Evans Network of Companies Aug 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 27 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marathon Asset Management Co-Lenders (119)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 3 00000
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 0
Alcentra Capital BDC Business Development Company New York, NY 0 00.000
Ally Corporate Finance Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Anchorage Capital Group Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 0 00000
Apollo Global Management Lender New York, NY 0 00000
Ares Capital Corporation BDC Business Development Company Atlanta, GA 0 00000
AS Birch Grove Lender New York, NY 1 00000
Audax Credit BDC Business Development Company New York, NY 1
You’re viewing 10 of 119 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Marathon Asset Management Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marathon Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marathon Asset Management Team (51)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Scot Pasquale Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Jamie Raboy Partner, Chief Risk Officer & Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Reinaldo Ynchaustegui Chief Technology Officer & Managing Director New York, NY
Matthew Perry Senior Managing Director, Global Head of Investor Relations & Executive Committee Member New York, NY
Alex Howell Senior Managing Director & Head of European Alternative Credit London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 51 team members. Get the full list »

Marathon Asset Management Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruce Richards Marathon Asset Management Co-Founder, Partner, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Marathon Asset Management’s complete board members history, request access »

Marathon Asset Management FAQs

  • When was Marathon Asset Management founded?

    Marathon Asset Management was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Marathon Asset Management?

    Louis Hanover and Bruce Richards are the founders of Marathon Asset Management.

  • Where is Marathon Asset Management headquartered?

    Marathon Asset Management is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Marathon Asset Management?

    Marathon Asset Management total number of employees/professionals is 240.

  • What service provider type is Marathon Asset Management?

    Marathon Asset Management's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Marathon Asset Management invested in or acquired?

    Marathon Asset Management has invested in or acquired companies like Marathon Asset Management (Two Office Buildings at Julián Camarillo, 19 and 21), Kaleo, and Dermavant Sciences.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »