Ally Corporate Finance Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 163

  • Financings
  • 210

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Ally Corporate Finance General Information

Description

Ally Corporate Finance provides senior secured loans to private equity-owned, middle-market companies. Ally CF finances primarily in the form of buyouts, acquisitions, recapitalization, growth strategies, corporate restructuring, and senior secured commercial lending. The firm lends to the manufacturing, distribution, healthcare, retail, and automotive sectors. Ally CF was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in New York City, New York, and acts as a subsidiary of Ally Financial.

Contact Information

Website
www.AllyCF.com
Formerly Known As
GMAC Commercial Finance, GMAC CF, GMAC Commercial Finance Group, GMAC Commercial Finance LLC, GMAC Commercial Credit LLC
Year Founded
1999
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 300 Park Avenue
  • Suite 4
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Ally Corporate Finance Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Acxion Foodservice Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Acxion Foodservice Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Wind River Environmental Jul 2023 00000 0000000
The Gardner School Jun 2023 00000 0000000
The Gardner School Jun 2023 00000 0000000
The Gardner School Jun 2023 00000 0000000
MDC Interior Solutions May 2023 00000 0000000
Bloomerang Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Bloomerang Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Petplan UK Feb 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 282 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ally Corporate Finance Co-Lenders (188)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Ableco Finance Lender New York, NY 2 00.00
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 0 0000
Alliance Partners Lender Chevy Chase, MD 0 00000
Allstate Insurance Firm Northbrook, IL 0 000.00
Ally Financial Commercial Bank Detroit, MI 0 00000
American Capital Business Development Company Washington, DC 0 00000
Antares Capital Lender Chicago, IL 00 0000
AP Equipment Financing Lender Bend, OR 0 00000
Ares Capital Corporation BDC Business Development Company Atlanta, GA 12 00000
Ares Management Lender Los Angeles, CA 3 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 188 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Ally Corporate Finance Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ally Corporate Finance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ally Corporate Finance Team (61)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
George Triebenbacher Co-Founder & President, Corporate Finance New York, NY
Douglas Timmerman President, Auto Finance Charlotte, NC
Diane Morais President, Consumer & Commercial Banking Products 0 New York, NY
Daniel Duffy Senior Managing Director New York, NY
Dennis Baelis Senior Managing Director New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 61 team members. Get the full list »

Ally Corporate Finance Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jason Schugel Self Deputy Chief Risk Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Ally Corporate Finance FAQs

  • When was Ally Corporate Finance founded?

    Ally Corporate Finance was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Ally Corporate Finance?

    George Triebenbacher is the founder of Ally Corporate Finance.

  • Where is Ally Corporate Finance headquartered?

    Ally Corporate Finance is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What service provider type is Ally Corporate Finance?

    Ally Corporate Finance's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Ally Corporate Finance invested in or acquired?

    Ally Corporate Finance has invested in or acquired companies like Champ, BusinessWare Solutions, and MobiTV.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »