Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ally Financial

Ally Financial
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
1919 FOUNDED
8,200 PROFESSIONALS
29 FINANCED COMPANIES
34 FINANCINGS
Description

Ally Financial is a commercial banking institution headquartered in Detroit, Michigan. The bank provides commercial finance, insurance and mortgage products, banking, real estate and commercial and personal banking services. The bank operates in three segments namely automotive finance, mortgage, and insurance. Its automotive finance segment provides purchasing or originating, selling and securitizing automotive retail contracts and leases with retail customers, as well as collection and processing services to those contracts and fleet financing to automotive dealers. The mortgage segment offers the origination, purchase, servicing, and sale of residential mortgage loans. The insurance segment offers automobile service contracts, personal automobile insurance coverage and selected commercial insurance coverage reinsurance coverage.

Website
Formerly Known As
GMAC Financial Services
Year Founded
1919
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Ally Detroit Center
  • 500 Woodward Avenue
  • Detroit, MI 48226
  • United States

+1 (877) 000-0000

Ally Financial Financings (42)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Fair Aug 2019 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Jun 2019 00000 0000000
00 00000 00000000 Jun 2019 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 0 Jun 2019 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 Apr 2019 00000 0000000
000 0000000000000 Aug 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Jul 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Jun 2018 00000 0000000
Discovery Behavioral Health Jun 2018 00000 0000000
Premier Trailer Leasing Jan 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ally Financial’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ally Financial Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ally Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ally Financial Co-Lenders (53)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Allied Irish Banks Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 1 0000
00000000000 0000 Commercial Bank New York, NY 0
0000000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0 00000
00 0000000000 Lender Chevy Chase, MD 0
0000 0000000 Business Development Company Los Angeles, CA 0
0000 0000000000 Lender Los Angeles, CA 0
000000000 00000000 Lender Greenwich, CT 0
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00000
Bank of Ireland Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 1 0000
Bank of the West Commercial Bank San Francisco, CA 1
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Ally Financial Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Clearlane Other Financial Services Aliso Viejo, CA 2008
0000 000000000 000 Lender New York, NY 0000
0000 000000000 000 Automotive Insurance Detroit, MI
0000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ally Financial Team (59)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jeffrey Brown Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Chicago, IL
William Hall Jr. Co-President of Corporate Finance, Ally CF Detroit, MI
Jennifer LaClair Chief Financial Officer Charlotte, NC
Dinesh Chopra Chief Strategy Officer Charlotte, NC
Richard Suhl Senior Managing Director 0 Charlotte, NC

28 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 59 team members. Get the full list »

Ally Financial Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Franklin Hobbs Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Brown Ally Financial Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Stack Ally Financial Board Member 000 0000
Katryn Blake Self Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Bacon Self Board Member 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »