Alter Domus Overview

  • Service
  • Fund Administrator

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 4,091

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 60

  • Serviced Deals
  • 39

  • Serviced Investors
  • 305

Alter Domus General Information

Description

Alter Domus is a Luxembourg-based fully integrated fund and corporate services provider founded in 2003. The firm specializes in providing fund administration, corporate secretarial, accounting, consolidation, tax and legal compliance, depository, and debt administration services. Alter Domus primarily focuses on international private equity and infrastructure houses, real estate firms, private debt managers, multinationals, and capital markets issuers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fideos Corporate Services
Year Founded
2003
Service Provider Type
Fund Administrator
Corporate Office
  • 15 Boulevard F. W. Raiffeisen
  • Luxembourg, 2411
  • Luxembourg
+352 48 00 00 0

Alter Domus Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (69)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Restaurant Brands Iberia Fund Administrator Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Everon Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Everon Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Everon Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Smile Doctors Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Accuris May 2023 00000 0000000
Accuris May 2023 00000 0000000
MyChelle Dermaceuticals Mar 2023 00000 0000000
MyChelle Dermaceuticals Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Krayden Mar 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 69 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alter Domus Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Brookstreet Equity Partners Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Brookstreet Equity Partners Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
To view Alter Domus’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Alter Domus Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alter Domus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alter Domus Team (117)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Douglas Hart Chief Executive Officer 0 Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Claude Vigel Président, Country Executive Paris, France
Andrew Cherry Chief Financial Officer Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Michael Janiszewski Chief Operating Officer & Board Member Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Timothy Houghton Chief Operating Officer Luxembourg, Luxembourg
You’re viewing 5 of 117 team members. Get the full list »

Alter Domus Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Alain Delobbe Alter Domus Head of Management Company Luxembourg, Conducting Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Dominique Robyns Alter Domus Founder 000 0000
Michael Janiszewski Alter Domus Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
René Beltjens Alter Domus Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Alter Domus Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cortland Capital Market Services Financing Advisory Chicago, IL 2008
Pragma International Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Brussels, Belgium 0000
IPS Fund Services Fund Administrator Boston, MA 0000
Investors Economic Assurance Other Financial Services New York, NY 0000
To view Alter Domus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Alter Domus FAQs

  • When was Alter Domus founded?

    Alter Domus was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Alter Domus?

    Dominique Robyns is the founder of Alter Domus.

  • Who is the CEO of Alter Domus?

    Douglas Hart is the CEO of Alter Domus.

  • Where is Alter Domus headquartered?

    Alter Domus is headquartered in Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

  • What is the size of Alter Domus?

    Alter Domus total number of employees/professionals is 4,091.

  • What service provider type is Alter Domus?

    Alter Domus's service provider type is Fund Administrator.

  • What companies has Alter Domus invested in or acquired?

    Alter Domus has invested in or acquired companies like Deloitte (Solvas suite of business), Investors Economic Assurance, and Strata Fund Solutions.

  • What are Alter Domus subsidiaries?

    Cortland Capital Market Services, Pragma International, and IPS Fund Services are subsidiaries of Alter Domus.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »