Owl Cyber Defense Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Owl Cyber Defense Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of data diode cybersecurity products and services intended to protect military, intelligence, and critical infrastructure data. The company offers cross-domain solutions and network security solutions which help defense, intelligence, and government agencies transfer data between discrete networks and domains, enabling them to protect networks from external cyber threats and prevent penetration from any external sources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Owl Computing Technologies, Owl Computing Technologies, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 38A Grove Street
  • Suite 101
  • Ridgefield, CT 06877
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Owl Cyber Defense Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Owl Cyber Defense Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Owl Cyber Defense Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data diode cybersecurity products and services intended to protect military, intelligence, and critical infr
Network Management Software
Ridgefield, CT
000000000000

00000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Campbell, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

00000000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Tampa, FL
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Owl Cyber Defense Solutions Competitors (51)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Barracuda Networks Private Equity-Backed Campbell, CA 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Tampa, FL 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 000000&0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Ridgefield Park, NJ 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 51 competitors. Get the full list »

Owl Cyber Defense Solutions Patents

Owl Cyber Defense Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210209280-A1 Secure one-way network gateway Pending 23-Apr-2019 0000000000
US-20200342153-A1 Secure one-way network gateway Granted 23-Apr-2019 0000000000 0
US-10990737-B2 Secure one-way network gateway Active 23-Apr-2019 0000000000 00
US-20200127974-A1 Cross-domain transfer system using shared memory Abandoned 22-Oct-2018 00000000000
US-20200084264-A1 System and method for secure cross-domain file transfer Abandoned 11-Sep-2018 G06F9/54
To view Owl Cyber Defense Solutions’s complete patent history, request access »

Owl Cyber Defense Solutions Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Stalick Chief Executive Officer
Ken Walker President & Chief Technology Officer
Anthony Corbi Chief Financial Officer
Ray Kunzmann Chief Financial Officer
Sal Morlando Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Owl Cyber Defense Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Owl Cyber Defense Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Owl Cyber Defense Solutions Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 28-Dec-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
Tresys Technology 15-Aug-2019 Buyout/LBO Network Management Software
To view Owl Cyber Defense Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Owl Cyber Defense Solutions Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000000 Network Management Software Columbia, MD 0000
To view Owl Cyber Defense Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »