SonicWall Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,832

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 6

SonicWall General Information

Description

Developer of network infrastructure software and security services. The company specializes in secure remote access, firewalls, wireless security, cloud application security, virtual firewall, secure email, endpoint security, risk meters and threat intelligence, enabling companies to secure their data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sonic Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1033 McCarthy Boulevard
  • Milpitas, CA 95035
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SonicWall Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SonicWall‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SonicWall Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of network infrastructure software and security services. The company specializes in secure remote access, fir
Network Management Software
Milpitas, CA
1,832 As of 2021
000
000000000000 000

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
000000000000000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SonicWall Competitors (82)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Netskope Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kirkland, WA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Private Debt Financed El Segundo, CA 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 82 competitors. Get the full list »

SonicWall Patents

SonicWall Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210397473-A1 Method of creating high availability for single point network gateway using containers Pending 18-Jun-2020 000000000
US-20210397475-A1 Adaptive cpu usage mechanism for networking system in a virtual environment Pending 18-Jun-2020 0000000000
US-20210168157-A1 Visualization tool for real-time network risk assessment Pending 03-Dec-2019 0000000000
US-20210165879-A1 Analysis of historical network traffic to identify network vulnerabilities Pending 03-Dec-2019 0000000000
US-20210194915-A1 Identification of potential network vulnerability and security responses in light of real-time network risk assessment Pending 03-Dec-2019 H04L63/1433
To view SonicWall’s complete patent history, request access »

SonicWall Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert VanKirk President & Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Dolce Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Atul Dhablania Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
John Gmuender Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Matt Neiderman Senior Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

SonicWall Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SonicWall Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SonicWall‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SonicWall Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00 11-Aug-2020 00000 0000 0000 Network Management Software
000000000 00 11-Mar-2020 00000 0000 0000 Network Management Software 0000000 0
00000000 11-Jul-2007 0000000000 000.00 Network Management Software 0000000 0
000000000000 22-Feb-2006 0000000000 000.00 Network Management Software
Lasso Logic 28-Nov-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Security Services (B2B) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »