Forcepoint Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,388
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 10

Forcepoint General Information

Description

Provider of cybersecurity software intended to prevent confidential data from leaving the corporate network and eliminate breaches caused by insiders. The company's online platform protects sensitive networks and data wherever they are accessed as well as provides cloud app security, data security consulting, cybersecurity intelligence, enabling clients to secure their valuable data from cyber threats.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NetPartners Internet Solutions, Raytheon | Websense, Websense
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 10900-A Stonelake Boulevard
  • Quarry Oaks 1, Suite 350
  • Austin, TX 78759
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forcepoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forcepoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forcepoint Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cybersecurity software intended to prevent confidential data from leaving the corporate network and eliminat
Network Management Software
Austin, TX
2,388 As of 2021
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Santa Cruz, CA
00 As of 0000
0000000000 0

0000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Waltham, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Forcepoint Competitors (109)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Flying Cloud Venture Capital-Backed Santa Cruz, CA 00 0000000000 0
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Gulf Breeze, FL 000 000000&0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dallas, TX 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 109 competitors. Get the full list »

Forcepoint Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean Berg President, Global Governments and Critical Inrastructure
Matthew Santangelo Chief Financial Officer
George Kamis Chief Technology Officer, Government Markets
Laurie O'Brien Chief Human Resources Officer
John Holmes JD Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 41 executive team members. Get the full list »

Forcepoint Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Forcepoint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forcepoint Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forcepoint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forcepoint Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 06-May-2021 000000000000000000 Network Management Software
000000 000000000 18-Aug-2017 0000000000 Network Management Software 00000 00000000
0000000 00000000 08-Feb-2017 0000000000 0000 Network Management Software 0000000 00000000
000000 00000000 00 14-Jan-2016 0000000000 Application Software 0000 000000000
Stonesoft 14-Jan-2016 Buyout/LBO 00000 Network Management Software 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Forcepoint Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Network Management Software San Ramon, CA 0000
To view Forcepoint’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Forcepoint Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 13-Sep-2004 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Forcepoint’s complete exits history, request access »