Cyberinc Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 66
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

Cyberinc General Information

Description

Operator of an internet security platform intended to detect and prevent malware. The company's platform uses isolation technology to neutralize threats and prevent them before they have a chance to act, simplifying the security strategy and delivering immediate protection, enabling enterprises to get a safe internet by proactively stopping web, email and document-based threats.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spikes Security
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4000 Executive Parkway
  • Suite 250
  • San Ramon, CA 94583
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cyberinc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 06-May-2021 000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 01-Jul-2019 00.00 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-May-2018 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 04-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Aug-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 21-Jun-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Oct-2014 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2013 $2.4M $2.4M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Nov-2012 Completed Startup
To view Cyberinc’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cyberinc Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Cyberinc’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cyberinc Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an internet security platform intended to detect and prevent malware. The company's platform uses isolation
Network Management Software
San Ramon, CA
66 As of 2021
000
000000&0 000

00000 00

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Cupertino, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cyberinc Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Menlo Security Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cupertino, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000 00000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00.000 0000000 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed El Segundo, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Cyberinc Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Samir Shah Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Romi Randhawa Chief Strategy Officer & Advisor
Neil Daswani Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Advisor
Balaji Desikamani Vice President, Marketing & Channel Sales
Rajiv Raghunarayan Vice President, Products
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cyberinc Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Sheth Self Board Member 000 0000
Anik Bose Benhamou Global Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Farzad Tari Cyberinc Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Corona Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Paresh Zaveri Aurionpro Solutions Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Cyberinc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cyberinc Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aurionpro Solutions Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Benhamou Global Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Global Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founder Institute Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Javelin Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »