RedOwl Analytics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

RedOwl Analytics General Information

Description

Developer of a SaaS-based security analytics platform designed to reduce corporate risk and provide organization assessment in real time. The company's sophisticated analytics software uses cloud computing technology to ingest and analyze massive sets of communications and other transactional data, enabling the users to assess behavioral change in corporate digital trails and pursue relevant anomalies to reduce risk and liability.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Red Owl Analytics, LLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1111 Light Street
  • Suite 250
  • Baltimore, MD 21230
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RedOwl Analytics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RedOwl Analytics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RedOwl Analytics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a SaaS-based security analytics platform designed to reduce corporate risk and provide organization assessm
Network Management Software
Baltimore, MD
70 As of 2017
0000
000000000000 0000

0000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
0000000 0000000000 00000000
McLean, VA
000 As of 0000
000
000000&0 000

000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RedOwl Analytics Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Haystax Technology Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 000 000 000000&0 000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Arlington, VA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed El Segundo, CA 000 0000 00000000. 00 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

RedOwl Analytics Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guy Filippelli Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Brian White Chief Operating Officer
Rob Rachwald Vice President Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

RedOwl Analytics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RedOwl Analytics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RedOwl Analytics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial