Fidelis Cybersecurity Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 16
  • Investments
  • 3

Fidelis Cybersecurity General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise network security services designed to protect sensitive data. The company operates as a provider of threat detection, hunting, and response services through its platform which greatly improves the effectiveness and efficiency of security operations by delivering comprehensive network visibility, rich metadata, intelligent deception, alert validation, automated investigation and response, across networks, endpoints, cloud and enterprise IoT environments by offering a network security appliance to visualize, analyze and control information on networks enabling its users to avoid data leakage, manage cyberattack threats and prevent sensitive data breaches. It primarily serves government, military, and commercial enterprise clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fidelis Cybersecurity Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 4500 East West Highway
  • Suite 400
  • Bethesda, MD 20814
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

Fidelis Cybersecurity Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fidelis Cybersecurity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fidelis Cybersecurity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fidelis Cybersecurity Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of enterprise network security services designed to protect sensitive data. The company operates as a provider
Network Management Software
Bethesda, MD
140 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Broomfield, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fidelis Cybersecurity Competitors (104)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Acalvio Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Broomfield, CO 000 00000 000000 - 000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed The Hague, Netherlands 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waterloo, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 104 competitors. Get the full list »

Fidelis Cybersecurity Patents

Fidelis Cybersecurity Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210243223-A1 Aggregation and flow propagation of elements of cyber-risk in an enterprise Pending 31-Jan-2020 00000000000
US-20160080414-A1 System and a method for identifying malware network activity using a decoy environment Granted 12-Sep-2014 00000000000 00
US-9992225-B2 System and a method for identifying malware network activity using a decoy environment Active 12-Sep-2014 00000000000 0
US-9807114-B2 System and a method for identifying the presence of malware using mini-traps set at network endpoints Active 05-Sep-2014 00000000000 0
US-20160072838-A1 System and a method for identifying the presence of malware using mini-traps set at network endpoints Granted 05-Sep-2014 H04L63/1491 00
To view Fidelis Cybersecurity’s complete patent history, request access »

Fidelis Cybersecurity Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anup Ghosh Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & President
Cameron Pforr Chief Financial Officer
Gerald Mancini Chief Operating Officer
Anubhav Arora Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Chris Kubic Chief Information Security Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fidelis Cybersecurity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fidelis Cybersecurity Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fidelis Cybersecurity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fidelis Cybersecurity Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 13-May-2021 0000000000 0000 Network Management Software 0000 0000
0000000 00000 18-Oct-2017 0000000000 Network Management Software 0000 0000
Resolution1 Security 12-May-2015 Buyout/LBO Network Management Software 00000 000
To view Fidelis Cybersecurity’s complete investments history, request access »