Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

NN

NN
1980 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
NNBR STOCK SYMBOL
15 INVESTMENTS
$8.00 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

NN Inc diversified industrial company that combines advanced engineering and production capabilities with in-depth materials science expertise to design and manufacture high-precision solutions, and components. It operates in three business segments: mobile solutions, power solutions, and life sciences. Mobile solutions segment involves growth in the general industrial and automotive end markets. Power solutions segment involves growth in the electrical and aerospace and defense end markets. Life sciences segment involves growth in the medical end market. The majority of its revenue is generated from mobile solutions segment in the United States region. It also operates in China, Mexico, Brazil, Germany, and other countries.

Website
Formerly Known As
NN Ball & Roller
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Charlotte, NC
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NN’s full profile, request a free trial.

NN Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$5.55 - $11.70 $338M $7.90 -$5.99 282K 42.3M

NN Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,226,914 1,139,976 1,228,735 1,319,197
Revenue 848,296 770,657 619,793 584,954
EBITDA (86,891) (128,663) 53,340 94,577
Net Income (250,565) (264,467) 163,052 6,663
Total Assets 1,553,745 1,501,570 1,475,003 1,358,274
Total Debt 942,875 842,751 808,088 798,464
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NN Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Crane Company Corporation Stamford, CT 00000
000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Montevideo, Uruguay 000000&0
0000000 0000 00000 Corporation Menomonee Falls, WI 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Berwyn, PA 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Downers Grove, IL 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

NN Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000 09-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
0000000 0000000 07-May-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Surgical Devices 0000000 000000
000000000000 22-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Monitoring Equipment 0000000 000000
000 0000000 02-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Other Devices and Supplies 0000000 000000
Precision Engineered Products 23-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

NN Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 000000 0 16-Feb-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

NN Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bridgemedica Monitoring Equipment Mansfield, MA 2008
0000000 0000000 Surgical Devices Pierceton, IN 0000
0000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Lubbock, TX 0000
000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Placentia, CA 0000
0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Kentwood, MI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

NN Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Warren Veltman Chief Executive Officer & President
Thomas Burwell Jr. Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Thomas DeByle Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
L. Jeff Manzagol Senior Vice President & General Manager Metal Bearing Components
Elvin Tyler Chief Compliance Officer & Vice President, Internal Audit

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

NN Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 NN Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 NN Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000 000000 NN Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 NN Chairman of the Board 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »