Paragon Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 7

Paragon Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical devices focusing on the orthopedic, case and tray, implant and instrument markets. The company offers standard surgical instruments, targeting orthopedic products, and spinal applications, including ratcheting drivers, fixed handles, threaded handles, bone probes, and bone awls, implantable components, such as screws, plates, anchors, femoral components, rods, and connectors for the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) market and OEM customers, enabling them to get access to innovative and responsive products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MW Life Sciences, NN Life Sciences
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 8 Matchett Drive
  • Pierceton, IN 46562
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paragon Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paragon Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paragon Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of medical devices focusing on the orthopedic, case and tray, implant and instrument markets. The company o
Therapeutic Devices
Pierceton, IN
1,100 As of 2018
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000000 0000000
Lewisville, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000000000 0000000
Rosemont, IL
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Paragon Medical Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Orthofix International Formerly PE-Backed Lewisville, TX 0000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rosemont, IL 000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 00 00000 0000000000 00000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Totowa, NJ 00 000000000 -
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pleasanton, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Paragon Medical Patents

Paragon Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6382575-B1 Instrument holder for use in conjunction with a mounting plate Expired - Fee Related 28-Jul-2000 00000000
US-6634499-B2 Floor member having openings formed therein for the passage of sterilization material. a plurality of upright flexible brackets are anchored to the floor and a lid pivotally connected to the brackets in a manner which allows the lid to Expired - Fee Related 09-Jun-2000 000000000 00
US-20020074253-A1 Tray for medical instrumentation Granted 09-Jun-2000 000000000 0
US-6592000-B1 Sterilization container for medical instrumentation having a sliding latch Expired - Fee Related 31-Jan-2000 000000000
US-6585942-B1 Sterilization container Expired - Fee Related 26-Jan-1999 A61L2/26
To view Paragon Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

Paragon Medical Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Hall Director, International Business Development
Tobias Buck Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
Tabitha Cooper Manager of Demand Planning
Lori Adams Corporate Business Analyst
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Paragon Medical Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Paragon Medical Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Paragon Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Paragon Medical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paragon Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paragon Medical Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 15-Jan-2015 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
0000000000 00 26-Mar-2007 0000000000 Surgical Devices 000000 00
000000 000000 26-Mar-2007 0000000000 Surgical Devices 0000 0000
0000 00000000 22-Aug-2006 0000000000 Surgical Devices 0000 0000
DePuy Orthopaedics (Production Facility) 01-Feb-2006 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »