MW Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 27

MW Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of springs and fasteners. The company's portfolio of products includes metal stampings, stock and custom disc springs, belleville washers, cantilever and helical springs as well as metal precision machined components that provide industries the range of custom-engineered mechanical components for the industrial, automotive, aerospace, agriculture, construction and medical industries.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Tool & Die Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 9501 Technology Boulevard
  • Suite 401
  • Rosemont, IL 60018
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

MW Industries Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MW Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MW Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MW Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of springs and fasteners. The company's portfolio of products includes metal stampings, sto
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Rosemont, IL
900 As of 2011
00.00
000000000 00.00

0000 000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Doylestown, PA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

0000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Zug, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MW Industries Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Penn Engineering & Manufacturing Private Equity-Backed Doylestown, PA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Zug, Switzerland 0000
0000000 00 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Glenview, IL 0000 000000000 00
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Suzhou, China 00 000000&0
00000000-0000 0000 Corporation Tainan, Taiwan 000
To view MW Industries’s complete competitors history, request access »

MW Industries Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Newman Chief Executive Officer
Peter Mess Founder & President
Chris Fillmore President - MW Components
Tim Brasher Chief Financial Officer
Ron Weller Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

MW Industries Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 American Securities Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 American Securities Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

MW Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MW Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MW Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MW Industries Investments (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 (0000 0000000 0 25-Sep-2020 0000000000 00000 Other Devices and Supplies 00000 000000
000000 0000 16-Apr-2019 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000000
000000000 02-Aug-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000000
0000000 000000000 24-Apr-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000000
Tri-Star Industries (United States) 13-Jul-2017 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments. Get the full list »

MW Industries Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mwi Holdings Holding Companies Rosemont, IL 2011
00000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Ormond Beach, FL 0000
000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Corona, CA 0000
000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Easton, PA 0000
00000000 00000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Fairfield, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

MW Industries Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000000 0 16-Feb-1996 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view MW Industries’s complete exits history, request access »