DRT Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

DRT Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of medical instruments, implants, and devices for an orthopedic implant, instrument and drug delivery OEMs (original equipment manufacturer) and associated suppliers. The company offers medical precision components, medical instruments, orthopedic implants, and precision-tooled parts, enabling clients to reduce their component costs and shorten their lead times.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tipp Machine & Tool
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Distributors (Healthcare)
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4201 Little York Road
  • Dayton, OH 45414
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DRT Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DRT Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DRT Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of medical instruments, implants, and devices for an orthopedic implant, instrument and drug d
Other Devices and Supplies
Dayton, OH
700 As of 2017
000000&0

00000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
00000000 0000000
Scottsdale, AZ
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
00000 0000000000 00000000
Carrick-on-Shannon, Ireland
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DRT Medical Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Confluent Medical Technologies Private Equity-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Carrick-on-Shannon, Ireland 000 000000&0
000000 Private Debt Financed Minneapolis, MN 000000000 -
00000000000 000000 Corporation Carpinteria, CA 0000
0000 0000000 Corporation Göteborg, Sweden 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

DRT Medical Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ermal Fraze Founder
To view DRT Medical’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DRT Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DRT Medical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DRT Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial