Elos Medtech Overview

  • Founded
  • 1923

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 624

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ELOS B

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $21.35

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Elos Medtech General Information

Description

Elos Medtech AB operates in the medical technology business. It develops and produces medical technology products and components. The company operates through three business segments including Dental, Orthopedics, and Life science. Some of its products include Implants, Screws, Plates, Prosthetics, and Drills.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Elos, AB Westergyllen
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Torsgatan 5B
  • 411 04 Goteborg
  • Sweden
+46 010-171 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elos Medtech Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.35 $21.23 $20.04 - $49.01 $196M 8.07M 590.73 $1.21

Elos Medtech Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 246,622 232,761 109,966 98,535
Revenue 86,978 84,256 62,905 72,888
EBITDA 19,981 18,852 12,096 13,030
Net Income 9,785 8,802 3,908 4,071
Total Assets 133,805 124,466 122,154 110,682
Total Debt 0 31,658 33,327 35,046
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Elos Medtech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elos Medtech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elos Medtech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Elos Medtech AB operates in the medical technology business. It develops and produces medical technology products and co
Therapeutic Devices
Goteborg, Sweden
624 As of 2022
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000000000 0000000
Burlington, MA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

0000 0

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
0000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Elos Medtech Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Keystone Dental Private Equity-Backed Burlington, MA 000 0000 000000000 0000
0000 00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Clarita, CA 000 000000&0
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Birmingham, AL 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 000000 Corporation Carpinteria, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Elos Medtech Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefano Alfonsi President & Chief Executive Officer
Jodie Gilmore President & Director of Orthopedics
Ewa Linsäter Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Glänfält Chief Information Officer
Malin Gustavsson Marketing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elos Medtech Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Elos Medtech Board Member 000 0000
000000 000é Elos Medtech Co-Owner & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Elos Medtech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elos Medtech Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elos Medtech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elos Medtech Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 23-Apr-2015 0000000000 Surgical Devices 00000000
0000000000 (0 01-Jul-2011 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0ö000 000
Pinol 21-Nov-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Medical Supplies 0ö000 000
To view Elos Medtech’s complete acquisitions history, request access »