Domestic & General Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1912

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 4

Domestic & General General Information

Description

Provider of extended warranties services intended for domestic electrical appliances and consumer electronic products. The company offers protection for domestic goods, service plans, maintenance and support plans and insurance policies in the event of a breakdown or accidental damage, theft and other associated risks, thereby enabling consumers to get protection against the hassle and cost of repair or replacement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Galaxy Midco 1, JUDGECLASS, SWAN COURT ADVISORY SERVICES, Swan Court Group, WAICO
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Corporate Office
  • Swan Court
  • 11 Worple Road Wimbledon
  • London SW19 4JS
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Domestic & General Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Domestic & General‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Domestic & General Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gayle Terry Chief Marketing Officer & President, US
Joe Fitzgerald Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Al Grljevic Chief Operating Officer
Seb Chakraborty Chief Product & Technology Officer
Phil Leitch Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Domestic & General Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 CVC Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000000 Domestic & General Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 CVC Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Domestic & General Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Domestic & General Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Domestic & General‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Domestic & General Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nana 21-Dec-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
After (Norwalk) 01-Jun-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Inkfish Services 01-Jan-2001 0000000000 000.00 BPO/Outsource Services 0000 0000
Pet Protect Buyout/LBO Other Insurance
To view Domestic & General’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Domestic & General Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
After (Norwalk) Other Commercial Services Norwalk, CT 0000
To view Domestic & General’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Domestic & General Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Inkfish Services 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 & 0000000
Pet Protect Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Domestic & General’s complete exits history, request access »

Domestic & General FAQs

  • When was Domestic & General founded?

    Domestic & General was founded in 1912.

  • Who is the founder of Domestic & General?

    Samuel Copley is the founder of Domestic & General.

  • Who is the CEO of Domestic & General?

    Matthew Crummack is the CEO of Domestic & General.

  • Where is Domestic & General headquartered?

    Domestic & General is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Domestic & General?

    Domestic & General has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Domestic & General in?

    Domestic & General’s primary industry is Property and Casualty Insurance.

  • Is Domestic & General a private or public company?

    Domestic & General is a Private company.

  • What is Domestic & General’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Domestic & General is 000000.

  • Who are Domestic & General’s investors?

    Abu Dhabi Investment Authority and CVC Capital Partners have invested in Domestic & General.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »