Prager Metis CPAs Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 16

  • Serviced Deals
  • 13

  • Serviced Investors
  • 6

Prager Metis CPAs General Information

Description

Based in New York City, New York, Prager Metis CPAs is an accounting firm offering a full range of accounting, audit, tax, advisory, business management, and international services in areas of bankruptcy and restructuring, financial due diligence, assurance, mergers, and acquisitions, forensic and dispute advisory services, and valuations. Founded in 2013, Prager Metis caters to a wide array of clients from various sectors which include asset management, construction, digital assets, fashion, healthcare, entertainment, manufacturing, hospitality, real estate, technology, and sports.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Prager and Fenton LLP, Metis Group CPAs, LLC, Metis Group CPAs, Prager and Fenton
Year Founded
2013
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Corporate Office
  • 14 Penn Plaza
  • Suite 1800
  • New York, NY 10122
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Prager Metis CPAs Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (13)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Altitude Acquisition Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Cabbacis Auditor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Nxu Auditor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Fundrebel Accounting Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Nxu Auditor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Nxu Auditor Feb 2023 00000 0000000
Wytec Auditor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Smart Powerr Corp Auditor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
Healthtech Solutions (Utah) Auditor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Tyr Equity Auditor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 13 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prager Metis CPAs Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Lincotek Tax Jun 2022 00000 0000000
To view Prager Metis CPAs’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Prager Metis CPAs Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prager Metis CPAs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prager Metis CPAs Team (101)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Glenn Friedman Chief Executive Officer & Partner, Advisory Services and Tax 0 New York, NY
Craig Michaelson Chief Operating Officer and Partner, Tax & Advisory New York, NY
Joseph Rust Chief Strategic Innovation Officer, Partner, Advisory Services Department & Managing Partner, Western Region 0 El Segundo, CA
Bryant Whitsitt Managing Partner - Charlotte, NC Office, Partner - Tax Department & Member - Prager Metis International. New York, NY
Ronald Friedlander Managing Partner - Hackensack, NJ Office 0 Hackensack, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 101 team members. Get the full list »

Prager Metis CPAs Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PM Wealth Management Other Financial Services New York, NY 2019
William J. Keephart Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Lawrenceville, NJ 0000
Nagano Morita Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Los Angeles, CA 0000
Beck Villata Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Voorhees, NJ 0000
Goldsmith Molis & Gray Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Asheville, NC
To view Prager Metis CPAs’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Prager Metis CPAs FAQs

  • When was Prager Metis CPAs founded?

    Prager Metis CPAs was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Prager Metis CPAs?

    Robert Mayer is the founder of Prager Metis CPAs.

  • Who is the CEO of Prager Metis CPAs?

    Glenn Friedman is the CEO of Prager Metis CPAs.

  • Where is Prager Metis CPAs headquartered?

    Prager Metis CPAs is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Prager Metis CPAs?

    Prager Metis CPAs total number of employees/professionals is 700.

  • What service provider type is Prager Metis CPAs?

    Prager Metis CPAs's service provider type is Accounting Firm.

  • What companies has Prager Metis CPAs invested in or acquired?

    Prager Metis CPAs has invested in or acquired companies like Goldsmith Molis & Gray, The Gassman Financial Group, and MGO (Co -op and Condominium Practice and Related Staff ).

  • What are Prager Metis CPAs subsidiaries?

    PM Wealth Management, William J. Keephart, and Nagano Morita are subsidiaries of Prager Metis CPAs.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »