Charter Capital Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 111

  • Serviced Deals
  • 116

  • Serviced Investors
  • 7

Charter Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1989, Charter Capital Partners is a leading investment bank and Registered Investment Adviser serving the lower middle market from its headquarters in Grand Rapids, Michigan. The firm helps provide business sale and acquisition, capital raise, financial advisory, succession planning, and business valuation services primarily to the automatic identification and data capture (AIDC), furniture, healthcare, human capital, manufacturing/industrial and industrial services, and technology & digital services industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Charter Group
Year Founded
1989
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 140 Monroe Center North-West
  • Suite 300
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49503
  • United States
+1 (616) 000-0000

Charter Capital Partners Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (117)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Merrill Technologies Group Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
John A. Van Den Bosch Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
First Coast Mulch Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Devana Solutions Advisor: General Jul 2023 00000 0000000
MKD Technologies Advisor: General Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Ikon |EFS Advisor: General Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Richwood Industries Advisor: General May 2023 00000 0000000
Procensis Advisor: General Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Avon Machining Advisor: General Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Burco Advisor: General Apr 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 117 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charter Capital Partners Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (15)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Superior National Bank Advisor: General Feb 2020 00000 0000000
Gun Lake Investments Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
Crystal Flash Energy Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
Crystal Flash Energy Advisor: General Jan 2017 00000 0000000
Fleet Engineers Advisor: General Jan 2016 00000 0000000
Crystal Flash Energy Advisor: General Feb 2014 00000 0000000
Crystal Flash Energy Advisor: General Feb 2014 00000 0000000
Crystal Flash Energy Advisor: General Feb 2014 00000 0000000
Sauder Woodworking Advisor: General Feb 2014 00000 0000000
Crystal Flash Energy Advisor: General Nov 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 15 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Jsj Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Nov 2019 00000 0000000
To view Charter Capital Partners’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Charter Capital Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charter Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charter Capital Partners Team (32)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
John Kerschen Founder, Managing Director & President 0 Grand Rapids, MI
Debbie Kolar Chief Operating Officer & Partner Grand Rapids, MI
Michael Brown Managing Director & Partner 00 Grand Rapids, MI
Michael Palm Managing Director & Partner 00 Grand Rapids, MI
Hector Bultynck Managing Director 0 Grand Rapids, MI
You’re viewing 5 of 32 team members. Get the full list »

Charter Capital Partners Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
G. Thomas Doyal Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »