Bridges Fund Management Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 47

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 2

  • Financings
  • 2

Bridges Fund Management General Information

Description

Bridges Fund Management is a specialist fund manager dedicated to using an impact-driven investment approach to create returns for both investors and society at large. All funds raised by Bridges Fund Management have specific strategies to achieve a positive social and/or environmental impact. The firm was founded in 2002 and is based in London, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bridges Ventures
Year Founded
2002
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 38 Seymour Street
  • London W1H 7BP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Bridges Fund Management Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Care and Share Associates May 2011 00000 0000000
HCT Group Feb 2010 00000 0000000
To view Bridges Fund Management’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bridges Fund Management Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
FutureBuilders England Other Service Provider Type London, United Kingdom 1 00.000
To view Bridges Fund Management’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Bridges Fund Management Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bridges Fund Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bridges Fund Management Team (80)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Michele Giddens Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer London, United Kingdom
Philip Newborough Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of Investment Committee 00 London, United Kingdom
Thomas Biddle Partner & Head of Evergreen London, United Kingdom
Olivia Prentice Partner & Head of Impact London, United Kingdom
Kyle Bentwood Partner, Head of Origination 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 80 team members. Get the full list »

Bridges Fund Management Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles McVeigh III Bridges Fund Management Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Christophe Evain Self Chairman 000 0000
Edward Siskind Bridges Fund Management Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Harvey McGrath Bridges Fund Management Advisory Board Member 000 0000
Jeremy Newsum Bridges Fund Management Advisory Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Bridges Fund Management Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bridges Israel Impact Investing Glil Yam, Israel 2018
Bridges Impact Foundation Foundation London, United Kingdom 0000
Bagnall Court Buildings and Property London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Bridges Fund Management’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bridges Fund Management FAQs

  • When was Bridges Fund Management founded?

    Bridges Fund Management was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Bridges Fund Management?

    Michele Giddens, Philip Newborough, and Ronald Cohen are the founders of Bridges Fund Management.

  • Who is the CEO of Bridges Fund Management?

    Michele Giddens and Philip Newborough are the CEOs of Bridges Fund Management.

  • Where is Bridges Fund Management headquartered?

    Bridges Fund Management is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Bridges Fund Management?

    Bridges Fund Management total number of employees/professionals is 47.

  • What service provider type is Bridges Fund Management?

    Bridges Fund Management's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Bridges Fund Management invested in or acquired?

    Bridges Fund Management has invested in or acquired companies like Metry, RIGCOM, and Hither Green Nursery and Pre-School.

  • What are Bridges Fund Management subsidiaries?

    Bridges Israel, Bridges Impact Foundation, and Bagnall Court are subsidiaries of Bridges Fund Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »