B Capital Partners Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

B Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2003, B Capital Partners is a Zurich, Switzerland based investment advisory boutique for institutional investors specialized in infrastructure, public-private partnerships, clean energy, and general private equity portfolios. The firm's client group includes insurance groups, pension funds, endowments, foundations, and large family offices. B Capital Partners services include strategic positioning, portfolio construction, investment solutions, post-investment advisory, fund management, etc.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bibs Capital
Year Founded
2003
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • Bahnhofstrasse 58
  • 8001 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

B Capital Partners Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Pensions Infrastructure Platform Advisor: General Nov 2016 00000 0000000
IST3 Fondation d'investissement Advisor: General Jan 2015 00000 0000000
To view B Capital Partners’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

B Capital Partners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore B Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

B Capital Partners Team (12)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Konstantin Von Falkenhausen Managing Partner 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Paolo Alemanni Managing Partner Zurich, Switzerland
Barbara Weber Ph.D Founding Partner 0 Zurich, Switzerland
Alexander Boensch Senior Manager Zurich, Switzerland
Lena Hoernlein Ph.D Senior Manager Zurich, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

B Capital Partners FAQs

  • When was B Capital Partners founded?

    B Capital Partners was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of B Capital Partners?

    Barbara Weber Ph.D is the founder of B Capital Partners.

  • Where is B Capital Partners headquartered?

    B Capital Partners is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of B Capital Partners?

    B Capital Partners total number of employees/professionals is 7.

  • What service provider type is B Capital Partners?

    B Capital Partners's service provider type is Financing Advisory.

  • What companies has B Capital Partners invested in or acquired?

    B Capital Partners has invested in or acquired companies like MP Energie + Service, Stockbit, and BCP Battery.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »