Barclays Global Investors Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

Barclays Global Investors General Information

Description

As of June 2009, Barclays Global Investors entered into an agreement to be acquired by BlackRock. Currently, the firm is operating as Barclays Institutional Trust.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BGI
Year Founded
1996
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • Murray House
  • 1 Royal Mint Court
  • London EC3N 4HH
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barclays Global Investors Team (15)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
C.S Venkatakrishnan Group Chief Executive & Board Member London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 1 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Barclays Global Investors Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
C.S Venkatakrishnan Barclays Global Investors Group Chief Executive & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »