Kenanga Investment Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 17
  • Serviced Deals
  • 18
  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

Kenanga Investment Bank General Information

Description

Founded in 1973, Kenanga Investment Bank Berhad primarily provides investment banking, stockbroking, and related financial services in Malaysia. The company's products and services include corporate finance, mergers & acquisitions debt and equity capital markets, corporate banking, Islamic finance, equity broking, and structured products and treasury as well as investment research and advisory services. KIBB is based out of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
K & N Kenanga Sdn Bhd
Year Founded
1973
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • Level 17, Kenanga Tower
  • 237, Jalan Tun Razak
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50400
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2172 0000

Kenanga Investment Bank Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (18)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
MR. D.I.Y. Group Underwriter Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 Placement Agent May 2020 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 Underwriter Feb 2017 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Underwriter Jun 2015 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Underwriter Apr 2015 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 Underwriter Jun 2014 00000 0000000
0-000000 00000000 Underwriter May 2014 00000 0000000
Versatile Creative Advisor: General Dec 2013 00000 0000000
CARiNG Pharmacy Underwriter Nov 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 18 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kenanga Investment Bank Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
K-One Technology Advisor: General Aug 2018 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Advisor: General Aug 2017 00000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 Advisor: General Dec 2016 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 000 Advisor: General Jan 2016 00000 0000000
Viterra (Canada) Advisor: General Nov 2015 00000 0000000
Felda Global Ventures Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
To view Kenanga Investment Bank’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Kenanga Investment Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kenanga Investment Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kenanga Investment Bank Team (11)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Datuk Chay Leong Group Managing Director 0 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Chay Wai Leong Managing Director Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Jeremy Nasrulhaq Independent Non-Executive Director Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Luk Hong Independent Non-Executive Director Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Norazian Tajuddin Independent Non-Executive Director Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Kenanga Investment Bank Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Izlan Izhab Kenanga Investment Bank Chairman of the Board & Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
Paduka Ismail Kenanga Investment Bank Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Syed Alsree Kenanga Investment Bank Deputy Chairman of the Board, Board Member & Member of Group Nomination & Remuneration Committee 000 0000
To view Kenanga Investment Bank’s complete board members history, request access »

Kenanga Investment Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000000 Hedge Fund Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
To view Kenanga Investment Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »