Israel Discount Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 4,607

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 25

  • Financings
  • 23

  • Serviced Investors
  • 3

Israel Discount Bank General Information

Description

Israel Discount Bank is a banking institution based in Tel Aviv, Israel. The bank provides commercial banking and financial services in credit cards, investment banking, portfolio management, trustee services and leasing. In Israel, private banking services are offered to clients at designated centers in Hertzlyia Pituach, Haifa, Jerusalem and Tel Aviv. Foreign residents receive private banking services at a designated center and have client relations managers and bankers who speak their language. The bank's personalized products and services include credit facilities, real estate, investment services, money market and term deposits, structured products and global trading room.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eretz Yisrael Discount Bank
Year Founded
1935
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Yehuda Halevi Street 23
  • Tel Aviv 65136
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000

Israel Discount Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
White Oak Commercial Finance Apr 2023 00000 0000000
AMI Entertainment Network Dec 2022 00000 0000000
VanDeMark Chemical Sep 2022 00000 0000000
FGI Worldwide Aug 2022 00000 0000000
FGI Worldwide Jun 2022 00000 0000000
East Hagit Power Plant Jun 2022 00000 0000000
United Refining Company Apr 2021 00000 0000000
United Refining Company Apr 2021 00000 0000000
United Refining Company Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Mobideo Dec 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 31 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Israel Discount Bank Co-Lenders (69)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
AKA Bank Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 1 00000
Altshuler Shaham Investment House Investment Bank Tel Aviv, Israel 0 00.000
Amitim Pension Funds Lender Tel Aviv, Israel 0 00.000
Banco do Brasil Commercial Bank Brasilia, Brazil 0 00000
Banco Santander Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 0 00000
Bank Bradesco Commercial Bank Osasco, Brazil 0 00000
Bank Hapoalim Commercial Bank Tel Aviv, Israel 0 000.00
Bank Leumi le-Israel Commercial Bank Tel Aviv, Israel 0 000.00
Bank Leumi USA Commercial Bank New York, NY 1 00000
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 5
You’re viewing 10 of 69 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Israel Discount Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Israel Discount Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Israel Discount Bank Team (32)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Guy Navon Chief Executive Officer at Discount Tech & Member of the Corporate Lending Committee 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
Barak Nardi Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President, Head of the Planning, Strategy and Finance Division Tel Aviv, Israel
Kiyoun Kim Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer Tel Aviv, Israel
Dana Zilberman Business Development Executive & Portfolio Manager Tel Aviv, Israel
Nitzan Sandor Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Counsel and, Head of the Legal Counsel Division 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
You’re viewing 5 of 32 team members. Get the full list »

Israel Discount Bank Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
Baruch Lederman Israel Discount Bank Board Member, Chairman of the Audit Committee and Member of the Credit, Compensation, and Risk Management Committee 000 0000
Ben-Zion Zilberfarb Israel Discount Bank Board Member, Chairman of the Risk Management Committee, and Member of the Audit and Resources Committee 000 0000
Guy Navon Israel Discount Bank Chief Executive Officer at Discount Tech & Member of the Corporate Lending Committee 000 0000
Iris Avner Israel Discount Bank Board Member and Member of the Audit, Credit, Technologies & Innovation, and Risk Management Committee 000 0000
Shaul Kobrinsky Israel Discount Bank Chair of the Board of Directors, Credit and Resources Committee, and Member of the Technologies & Innovation Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Israel Discount Bank Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Discount Capital Direct Investment Tel Aviv, Israel 1992
Mercantile Discount Bank Lender Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
To view Israel Discount Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »