BinckBank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

BinckBank General Information

Description

BinckBank was a Dutch online bank for investors. The firm provided services to private customers, companies, legal entities and independent asset managers. The bank offered trading, investing, saving and other banking services under the brands Binck and Alex, using a European IT base platform. Founded in 2000, BinckBank was based in Amsterdam, Netherlands with offices in Belgium, France, Italy, and Spain. The company was acquired by Saxo Bank on August 8, 2019.

Contact Information

Website
www.binck.com
Formerly Known As
AOT
Year Founded
1980
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Barbara Strozzilaan 310
  • 1083 HN Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BinckBank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BinckBank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BinckBank FAQs

  • When was BinckBank founded?

    BinckBank was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the founder of BinckBank?

    Thierry Schaap is the founder of BinckBank.

  • Where is BinckBank headquartered?

    BinckBank is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • What service provider type is BinckBank?

    BinckBank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has BinckBank invested in or acquired?

    BinckBank has invested in or acquired companies like Obvion (Dutch Residential Mortgages), Pritle, and SNS Fundcoach.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »