Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 7
  • Financings
  • 7

Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) General Information

Description

Government of Singapore Investment Corporation is a global investment management company established in 1981 to manage Singapore's foreign reserves. The firm prefers to invests in the public and private equity with a focus on health care, financial and business services as well as natural resources, real estate, fixed income, and alternative markets including foreign exchange, commodity, and money markets across the globe. It also invests through its subsidiaries GIC Asset Management Pte Ltd., GIC Real Estate Pte Ltd., and GIC Special Investments Pte Ltd.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
GIC Private
Year Founded
1981
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 168 Robinson Road
  • Suite 37-01 Capital Tower
  • Singapore, 068912
  • Singapore
+65 6889 0000

Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Sedgwick Claims Management Services Dec 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 Apr 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 000 00000 Sep 2016 00000 0000000
000000 0000 Feb 2016 00000 0000000
000000000000 00000 May 2014 00000 0000000
Triputra Agro Persada Sep 2012 00000 0000000
Chiswick Park Apr 2011 00000 0000000
To view Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC)’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Co-Lenders (21)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Assicurazioni Generali Financing Advisory Trieste, Italy 1 00.000
000 0000000000 000 Investment Bank Paris, France 0 00.000
00000 00 00000000 Commercial Bank Alicante, Spain 0 00.000
0000 00 0000000 00 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00.00
00000 Commercial Bank Vienna, Austria 0 00.000
000 0000000 Commercial Bank Paris, France 0 00.00
00000000 0000 Commercial Bank Providence, RI 0 00.00
000000 00000000 Commercial Bank Montrouge, France 0 00.000
Deutsche Bank Commercial Bank Frankfurt, Germany 1 00000
Fifth Third Bank Commercial Bank Cincinnati, OH 1 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 21 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Team (77)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Lim Kiat Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Board and the Group's Executive Committee 0 Singapore, Singapore
Tay Hock Deputy Group Chief Investment Officer & Chief Operating Officer 0 Singapore, Singapore
Wu Peng Chief Technology Officer Singapore, Singapore
Chin Goh Managing Director and Head, Asia Strategic Investments Grp/ Deputy Head, Risk and Strategic Planning Singapore, Singapore
Adam Gallistel Managing Director & Regional Head for Americas 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 77 team members. Get the full list »

Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
Ang Hua Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Chairman of the Investment Board & Member of the Board and the Investment Strategies Committee 000 0000
Gautam Banerjee The Blackstone Group Board Member 000 0000
George Baker Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Heng Keat Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Jaensubhakij Ph.D Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Group Chief Investment Officer & Member of the Board and the Group's Executive Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alda Investment Investment Advisor Singapore, Singapore 2000
000000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) Goregaon, India 0000
To view Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »