Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

PDL Biopharma

PDL Biopharma
LENDER SERVICE
1986 FOUNDED
6 PROFESSIONALS
8 FINANCED COMPANIES
9 FINANCINGS
1 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

PDL Biopharma is a lender established in 1986 and based in Incline Village, Nevada which manages a portfolio of patents and royalty assets, license agreements with various biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies, and royalty and other assets acquired. PDL provides growth capital and financing solutions to late-stage public and private healthcare companies and offers financial monetization of royalty streams to companies, academic institutions, and inventors. The firm is focused on intellectual property asset management, investing in new royalty bearing assets and providing debt facilities to its clients.

Website
Formerly Known As
Protein Design Labs
Year Founded
1986
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 932 Southwood Boulevard
  • Incline Village, NV 89451
  • United States

+1 (775) 000-0000

PDL Biopharma Financings (10)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Direct Flow Medical Apr 2016 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Jun 2015 00000 0000000
00000 Apr 2014 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 Feb 2014 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 Feb 2014 00000 0000000
00000000 00000 Feb 2014 00000 0000000
000000 Aug 2013 00000 0000000
0000000 Apr 2013 00000 0000000
Wellstat Diagnostics Nov 2012 00000 0000000
Novartis Pharma (Canadian and European rights for Emselex/Enablex) Jul 2012 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore PDL Biopharma’s full profile, request a free trial.

PDL Biopharma Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore PDL Biopharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

PDL Biopharma Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 Acquirer Dublin, Ireland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

PDL Biopharma Team (13)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Dominique Monnet Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Incline Village, NV
Ed Imbrogno Vice President & Chief Financial Officer Incline Village, NV
Roz Sweeney Director, Business Development Incline Village, NV
Nelson Azoulay Senior Director, Business Development Incline Village, NV
Christopher Stone JD General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration Incline Village, NV

7 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

PDL Biopharma Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Gryska Self Board Member 000 0000
Dominique Monnet PDL Biopharma Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John McLaughlin JD PDL Biopharma Board Member 000 0000
Natasha Hernday PDL Biopharma Board Member 000 0000
Shlomo Yanai Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »