Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lathrop Gage

Lathrop Gage
LAW SERVICE
1872 FOUNDED
300 EMPLOYEES
13 SERVICED COMPANIES
10 SERVICED DEALS
5 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Founded in 1873, Lathrop Gage is a law firm headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri. The firm provides services in the areas of business litigation, cybersecurity, data privacy, environmental law, intellectual property, employment law, tax, and employee stock ownership plans. Lathrop Gage advises clients on asset sales and acquisitions, bankruptcy, corporate financing, mergers and acquisitions, loans, leveraged buyouts and bond financing transactions. The firm caters to the agribusiness, biotechnology, education, financial services, healthcare, transportation, and media sectors.

Formerly Known As
Lathrop & Smith
Year Founded
1872
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 2345 Grand Boulevard
  • Suite 2200
  • Kansas City, MO 64108
  • United States

+1 (816) 000-0000

Lathrop Gage Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (10)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Oral Surgery Partners Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
000000 0000 Legal Advisor May 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 (00000000) Legal Advisor Jan 2018 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Legal Advisor Jul 2015 00000 0000000
0000 000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2013 00000 0000000
000 0 000000000 00 Legal Advisor Sep 2012 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Legal Advisor Apr 2011 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jan 2010 00000 0000000
Cinemex Legal Advisor Nov 2008 00000 0000000
Deffenbaugh Industries Legal Advisor Dec 2007 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lathrop Gage’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lathrop Gage Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Grand Theatre Legal Advisor Sep 2013 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2013 00000 0000000
MGP Ingredients Legal Advisor Nov 2009 00000 0000000
Rockhill Insurance Company Legal Advisor Dec 2007 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Lathrop Gage Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lathrop Gage‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lathrop Gage Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000000 000 Legal Services (B2B) Pasadena, CA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Lathrop Gage Team (35)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Courtney Landon JD Chief Operating Officer Kansas City, MO
R. Cameron Garrison JD Managing Partner 0 Kansas City, MO
Alexandra Roje JD Partner Los Angeles, CA
Christopher Feldmeir JD Partner Kansas City, MO
Dale Werts Partner Kansas City, MO

8 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 35 team members. Get the full list »

Lathrop Gage Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Mark Bluhm JD Lathrop Gage Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »