MGP Ingredients Overview

  • Founded
  • 1941
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 360
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MGPI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $63.69
  • (As of Monday Closing)

MGP Ingredients General Information

Description

MGP Ingredients Inc is a producer and supplier of premium distilled spirits and specialty wheat protein and starch food ingredients. MGP also produces high-quality industrial alcohol for use in both food and non-food applications. It operates in two segments: Distillery Products and Ingredient Solutions. Distillery Products provides distillery co-products, such as distillers feed, fuel grade alcohol, and corn oil: and warehouse services, including barrel put away, storage, and retrieval services. It derives most of its revenue from the Distillery products segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Midwest Grain Products
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 100 Commercial Street
  • Post Office Box 130
  • Atchison, KS 66002
  • United States
+1 (913) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MGP Ingredients Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$63.69 $63.19 $32.78 - $71.95 $1.4B 22M 128K $2.70

MGP Ingredients Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,024,188 833,832 865,492 1,006,782
Revenue 404,762 395,521 362,745 376,089
EBITDA 74,180 67,202 58,814 61,510
Net Income 45,930 40,345 38,793 37,284
Total Assets 381,102 366,575 322,597 277,892
Total Debt 42,469 45,040 47,571 32,014
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MGP Ingredients Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MGP Ingredients‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MGP Ingredients Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Colo Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brandon Gall Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Dave Rindom Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
Michael Buttshaw Vice President
Jeffrey Ruger Vice President, Information Technology
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

MGP Ingredients Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 MGP Ingredients Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 MGP Ingredients Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 MGP Ingredients Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

MGP Ingredients Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MGP Ingredients Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 01-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Beverages 00000 0000
000 00000000 00000 03-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Beverages 000 0000000
00000 0000 0000000 07-Nov-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000 0000000
Illinois Corn Processing Holdings 23-Nov-2009 Joint Venture Beverages 000 0000000
To view MGP Ingredients’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

MGP Ingredients Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
New Columbia Distillers Beverages Washington, DC 2011
00000 Beverages Saint Louis, MO 0000
To view MGP Ingredients’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MGP Ingredients Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 0000 23-Nov-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view MGP Ingredients’s complete exits history, request access »