Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Constellation Brands

Constellation Brands
1945 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
STZ STOCK SYMBOL
52 INVESTMENTS
$184.52 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Constellation Brands produces beer, wine, and spirits and is one of the largest multicategory alcoholic beverage suppliers in the U.S. The firm has the exclusive right to import and market several Mexican beer brands in the U.S., including the Corona, Modelo, and Pacifico brand families, and it acquired Ballast Point, a craft beer brand, in 2015. Constellation Brands' wine and spirits portfolio includes the Robert Mondavi, Black Box, and Clos du Bois wine brands and Svedka vodka. The firm generates over 90% of its revenue in the U.S.

Website
Formerly Known As
Canandaigua Industries Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 207 High Point Drive
  • Building 100
  • Victor, NY 14564
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Constellation Brands’s full profile, request a free trial.

Constellation Brands Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$150.37 - $214.48 $35.5B $187.56 $4.11 1.06M 192M

Constellation Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Aug-2019
FY 2019
28-Feb-2019
FY 2018
28-Feb-2018
FY 2017
28-Feb-2017
Enterprise Value 52,836,047 45,871,183 51,250,373 39,530,761
Revenue 8,211,000 8,116,000 7,580,300 7,321,100
EBITDA 1,486,800 4,845,200 2,963,800 2,653,800
Net Income 772,000 3,435,900 2,303,400 1,528,600
Total Assets 27,555,100 29,231,500 20,538,700 18,602,400
Total Debt 13,458,700 13,616,500 10,186,700 9,238,100
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Constellation Brands Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Constellation Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Constellation Brands Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brown-Forman Failed Transaction (M&A) Louisville, KY 0000 000000000000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Milan, Italy 0000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Reynella, Australia 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Las Vegas, NV 00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Constellation Brands Investments & Acquisitions (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 23-Aug-2019 00000 (0000000000) 000 Beverages
000000 000000 04-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 0000000 00000000
000000'0 00000 000 02-May-2019 000000000000000000 Beverages
00000 000000 00000 05-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 Beverages
Vivify Beverages 07-Dec-2018 Early Stage VC Beverages
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Constellation Brands Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 19-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
00000000 000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
00000000 00000 20-Mar-2003 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
0000000000 000000 02-Jul-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
Matthew Clark Holdings 02-Dec-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Constellation Brands Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Canopy Growth Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Smiths Falls, Canada 2013
00000 000000 00000 Beverages Oakland Park, FL 0000
0000 0000 00000000 Beverages Wanship, UT 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Beverages Dallas, TX 0000
000000'0 00000 000 Beverages Nashville, TN 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Constellation Brands Executive Team (39)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bill Newlands Chief Executive Officer & President
William Newlands Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
F. Paul Hetterich Executive Vice President and President, Beer Division
Ben Dollard President, Craft & Specialty Beer
Marty Birkel President, Sales

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 39 executives. Get the full list »

Constellation Brands Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 Constellation Brands Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000รก0000 Constellation Brands Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »