Luxco Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 188

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 7

Luxco General Information

Description

Producer of alcoholic beverages based in Saint Louis, United States. The company owns and operates various brands consisting of whiskey, tequila, rum and cocktails.

Contact Information

Website
www.luxco.com
Formerly Known As
David Sherman
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 540 Maryville Centre Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Saint Louis, MO 63141
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Luxco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Luxco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Luxco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of alcoholic beverages based in Saint Louis, United States. The company owns and operates various brands consis
Beverages
Saint Louis, MO
188 As of 2024
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
000000000
Melbourne, Australia
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000 0

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
000000000
Brompton, Australia
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Luxco Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Treasury Wine Estates Corporate Backed or Acquired Melbourne, Australia 0000 000000000000
Riot Wine Co Corporate Backed or Acquired Brompton, Australia 00 000000&0
Diageo Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Accolade Wines Private Equity-Backed Adelaide, Australia 0000 00000 000000000000
Constellation Brands Private Debt Financed Victor, NY 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Luxco Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Jason Finke Finance Director
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Luxco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Luxco Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Penelope Bourbon 01-Jun-2023 0000000000 00000 Beverages
Niche Drinks 16-Apr-2018 0000000000 Beverages 0000 000
Veev Spirits 22-Mar-2016 0000000000 Beverages 00000 000
Limestone Branch Distillery 03-Dec-2014 0000000000 Beverages 0000 000
Beam (13 Brands) 21-Jan-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Buildings and Property 0000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Luxco Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Penelope Bourbon Beverages Roselle, NJ 2018
Limestone Branch Distillery Beverages Lebanon, KY 0000
Niche Drinks Beverages Londonderry, United Kingdom 0000
Pearl Vodka Beverages Saint Louis, MO
To view Luxco’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Luxco FAQs

  • When was Luxco founded?

    Luxco was founded in 1958.

  • Where is Luxco headquartered?

    Luxco is headquartered in Saint Louis, MO.

  • What is the size of Luxco?

    Luxco has 188 total employees.

  • What industry is Luxco in?

    Luxco’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Luxco a private or public company?

    Luxco is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Luxco?

    The current valuation of Luxco is 00000.

  • What is Luxco’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Luxco is 00000.

  • Who are Luxco’s competitors?

    Treasury Wine Estates, Riot Wine Co, Diageo, Accolade Wines, and Constellation Brands are some of the 23 competitors of Luxco.

  • When was Luxco acquired?

    Luxco was acquired on 01-Apr-2021.

  • Who acquired Luxco?

    Luxco was acquired by MGP Ingredients.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »