Gravitas Securities Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Employees
  • 30

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 72

  • Serviced Deals
  • 84

  • Serviced Investors
  • 4

Gravitas Securities General Information

Description

Founded in 2008, Gravitas Securities is an investment banking firm headquartered in Toronto, Canada. The firm provides a wide range of investment mandates and services to corporate, retail, and institutional clients globally. The firm investment banking services in areas such as equity financing, mergers and acquisitions, initial public offerings, and structuring of debt, equity, and hybrid securities. The firm caters to sectors like healthcare, energy, and information technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Portfolio Strategies Securities
Year Founded
2008
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • RBC Centre
  • 155 Wellington Street West, Suite 2920
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 3H1
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Gravitas Securities Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (84)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Goldshore Resources Placement Agent Apr 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Underwriter Jul 2021 00000 0000000
000000000(00000000 Advisor: General May 2021 00000 0000000
0000 000 000000000 Underwriter Apr 2021 00000 0000000
000000 000000 Underwriter Mar 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Underwriter Mar 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Underwriter Mar 2021 00000 0000000
000000.000 Underwriter Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Luckbox (Esports Betting Platform) Underwriter Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Mednow.ca Underwriter Mar 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 84 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gravitas Securities Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (4)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Gravitas One Capital Lead Manager or Arranger Nov 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Neptune Digital Assets Advisor: General Jan 2018 00000 0000000
Robix Environmental Technologies Advisor: General Oct 2016 00000 0000000
To view Gravitas Securities’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Gravitas Securities Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gravitas Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gravitas Securities Team (24)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Blayne Creed President, Chief Executive Officer & Head of Investment Banking 0 Toronto, Canada
Kia Besharat Senior Managing Director, Investment Banking & Head of Capital Markets Origination 00 Vancouver, Canada
Raphael Yeung Senior Vice President, Global Investment Banking Vancouver, Canada
Jack Yang Analyst Vancouver, Canada
Tyler Wagman Analyst Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 24 team members. Get the full list »