Grasshopper Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 119

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 24

  • Financings
  • 18

  • Serviced Investors
  • 13

Grasshopper Bank General Information

Description

Grasshopper Bank is a lender based in New York City, New York. Founded in 2019, the firm provided debt financing facilities such as loans, credit lines for the purpose of refinancing, and acquisitions to small and middle-market companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New York Ventures Bank, Carpenter New York Development, Grasshopper NYC
Year Founded
2016
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 261 5th Avenue
  • Suite 610
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Grasshopper Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Future Movers Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Gbrand Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Tresska Towing Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Karla's Daycare Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Car Wize Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Alabama Turf Works Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Cregger Plumbing & Sewer Service Sep 2022 00000 0000000
Direct Auto Sep 2022 00000 0000000
JB Appliance Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Family Motor Company Aug 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 18 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grasshopper Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grasshopper Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grasshopper Bank Team (15)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Michael Butler Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 New York, NY
Mike Lenahan Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Peter Chapman Chief Technology Officer New York, NY
Christopher Mastrangelo Chief Compliance Officer New York, NY
Grant Skeens Chief Risk Officer New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Grasshopper Bank Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Boris Gutin GCP Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Bradford Kopp Grasshopper Bank Board Member 000 0000
Cantwell Muckenfuss III Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Altscher FJ Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
John Flemming Carpenter & Company Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Grasshopper Bank FAQs

  • When was Grasshopper Bank founded?

    Grasshopper Bank was founded in 2016.

  • Who is the founder of Grasshopper Bank?

    Judith Erwin is the founder of Grasshopper Bank.

  • Who is the CEO of Grasshopper Bank?

    Michael Butler is the CEO of Grasshopper Bank.

  • Where is Grasshopper Bank headquartered?

    Grasshopper Bank is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Grasshopper Bank?

    Grasshopper Bank total number of employees/professionals is 119.

  • What service provider type is Grasshopper Bank?

    Grasshopper Bank's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Grasshopper Bank invested in or acquired?

    Grasshopper Bank has invested in or acquired companies FiVerity and PowerToFly.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »