Commercial International Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 6,551
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 7
  • Financings
  • 9

Commercial International Bank General Information

Description

Commercial International Bank is a commercial bank established in 1975 and based in Cairo, Egypt. The bank provides deposits, savings accounts, loans, private banking and e-banking services to its clients. CIB also provides corporate banking products and services comprising of project finance, DCM services, structured products, shipping finance, structured trade finance, working capital finance, syndicated medium and long-term loans, letters of credit, and letters of guarantee.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chase National Bank of Egypt
Year Founded
1975
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Nile Tower Building, 21/23 Charles De Gaulle, Giza
  • P.O. Box 2430
  • Cairo Egypt
+20 02 00000000

Commercial International Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
National Port Said Steel Jun 2015 00000 0000000
000000000 Feb 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 000 0 Aug 2014 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Jul 2013 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Jun 2013 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Aug 2011 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Nov 2010 00000 0000000
Egyptian Propylene & Polypropylene Company Nov 2009 00000 0000000
AlexFert Apr 2004 00000 0000000
To view Commercial International Bank’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Commercial International Bank Co-Lenders (20)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Ahli United Bank Commercial Bank Manama, Bahrain 4 00000
0000 0000000 00000 Financing Advisory Cairo, Egypt 0 00000
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amman, Jordan 0 00000
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Beirut, Lebanon 0 00000
0000 00 0000000000 Commercial Bank Cairo, Egypt 0 00000
0000 00 00000 & 00 Commercial Bank Moberly, MO 0 0000
000000 00 00000 Commercial Bank Cairo, Egypt 0 00000
000000 0000 Commercial Bank Cairo, Egypt 0 00000
Banque Populaire Val de France Commercial Bank Paris, France 1
BNP Paribas Commercial Bank Paris, France 1
You’re viewing 10 of 20 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Commercial International Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Commercial International Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Commercial International Bank Team (12)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Hussein Abaza Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Cairo, Egypt
Amr El Ganainy Chief Executive Officer, Institutional Banking Cairo, Egypt
Ahmed Issa Chief Executive Officer, Retail Banking Cairo, Egypt
Mohamed Sultan Chief Operating Officer Cairo, Egypt
Pakinam Essam Chief Risk Officer Cairo, Egypt
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Commercial International Bank Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Amani Abou-Zeid Commercial International Bank Board Member 000 0000
Amin Al-Arab Commercial International Bank Chairman of the Board, and Managing Director 000 0000
Hussein Abaza Commercial International Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Medhat Hassanein Ph.D Commercial International Bank Board Member 000 0000
Nadia Ebeid Commercial International Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Commercial International Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 (00000) Corporate Venture Capital Cairo, Egypt 0000
To view Commercial International Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »