MNP Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm
  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Employees
  • 7,109
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 256
  • Serviced Deals
  • 201
  • Serviced Investors
  • 17

MNP General Information

Description

Founded in 1958, MNP is a chartered accountancy and business consulting firm based in Calgary, Canada. The firm offers an array of services such as accounting, consultation regarding corporate finance, enterprise risk, insolvency, forensic services, succession, training solutions, valuations, and taxation. MNP caters to agriculture, credit unions, dealerships, food and beverage processing, forestry and forest products, indigenous services, mining, and oil and gas among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.mnp.ca
Formerly Known As
Meyers Norris Penny
Year Founded
1958
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Primary Office
  • 1500, 640 - 5th Avenue Southwest
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3G4
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

MNP Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (201)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Agrinam Acquisition Auditor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
00 00000000 & 0000 Advisor: General Jan 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 00000 0 Auditor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Auditor Oct 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Auditor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
0000 000000000 Auditor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000 000000000 (000 Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Yubba Capital Auditor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
Levitee Labs Auditor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 201 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MNP Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (19)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
PFM Capital Tax Nov 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Auditor Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000 0000000 000000 Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
000 00000000 Advisor: General Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000 00000 Accounting Jul 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000000 000 Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
00 0000000 Advisor: Financial Due Diligence May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000000 000 Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
Verdi Alliance Equipment Co. Advisor: General Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Environmental 360 Solutions Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 19 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Urban Impact Recycling Advisor: General Dec 2019 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00 00 Advisor: General 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00 00 Advisor: General 00000 0000000
To view MNP’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

MNP Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MNP‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MNP Team (88)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Grant Bazian President & Chief Executive Officer of Insolvency and Corporate Recovery Practice 0 Vancouver, Canada
Jason Tuffs Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Calgary, Canada
Darren Turchansky Executive Vice President & Regional Managing Partner 0 Edmonton, Canada
David Woodman Managing Partner 0 Vancouver, Canada
Stéphane Doiron Managing Partner 0 Calgary, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 88 team members. Get the full list »

MNP Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jason Tuffs MNP Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

MNP Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Next Digital IT Consulting and Outsourcing Edmonton, Canada 2003
0 0000000 0000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Ottawa, Canada 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Management Consultants Edmonton, Canada 0000
0000 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
00000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Mississauga, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »