Big Society Capital Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 3
  • Financings
  • 3

Big Society Capital General Information

Description

Big Society Capital (BSC) is a economic development agency based at London, United Kingdom. Founded in 2012, the firm is an independent social investment institution that provides finance to organizations that support frontline social sector entities tackling social issues to help them grow. The investment committee is responsible for making investments and for the performance of investments and reports its activities to the board.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Big Society Bank
Year Founded
2012
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • New Fetter Place
  • 8-10 New Fetter Lane
  • London EC4A 1AZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Big Society Capital Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
London Rebuilding Society Mar 2018 00000 0000000
0000 00-000000000 Nov 2016 00000 0000000
000 Feb 2014 00000 0000000
To view Big Society Capital’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Big Society Capital Co-Lenders (3)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Impact Ventures UK Lender London, United Kingdom 1 00.000
000000 0000 000000 Lender 0
00000 0000000000 Other Service Provider Type Cardiff, United Kingdom 0
To view Big Society Capital’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Big Society Capital Team (33)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Cliff Prior Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chairman, Investment Committee London, United Kingdom
David Burndred Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Richard Goss Interim Chief Financial Officer London, United Kingdom
Jeremy Rogers Chief Investment Officer and Investment Committee Member. London, United Kingdom
Christine Chang Deputy Chief Investment Officer London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 33 team members. Get the full list »

Big Society Capital Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Cliff Prior Big Society Capital Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chairman, Investment Committee 000 0000
Harvey McGrath Self Co-Chairman of Investment Committee 000 0000
Jeremy Rogers Big Society Capital Chief Investment Officer and Investment Committee Member. 000 0000
To view Big Society Capital’s complete board members history, request access »