Kapitus Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 220
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 1
  • Financings
  • 1

Kapitus General Information

Description

Kapitus is a financial institution established in 2006 and based in New York City, New York that acts as a direct lender and a loan marketplace. Formerly knowns as Strategic Funding, the firm provides revenue-based financing, small business loans, SBA loans, equipment financing, and purchase order financing services among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.kapitus.com
Formerly Known As
Strategic Funding Source
Year Founded
2006
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 120 West 45th Street
  • Manhattan
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Kapitus Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Prism Solar Technologies Jul 2018 00000 0000000
To view Kapitus’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kapitus Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kapitus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kapitus Team (18)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Andrew Reiser Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 New York, NY
Benjamin Johnston Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Josh Jones Chief Revenue Officer New York, NY
Paolo Rezzano Vice President & Chief IT Engineer New York, NY
Hellen McQuain Senior Vice President of Corporate Relations New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

Kapitus Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Reiser Kapitus Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Jeremy Peele Self Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Scoville Kapitus Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »