BMCE Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1959
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 1
  • Financings
  • 1

BMCE Bank General Information

Description

Bank of Africa, formerly Banque Marocaine Du Commerce Exterieur SA is a full-service commercial bank with operations in Morocco and neighboring countries in Africa but also in Europe, China, and Canada. It offers a range of financial services to individual, corporate, and professional clients, including banking, insurance, and asset management. Its products include accounts, credit cards, loans, and other savings and investment products. The bank focuses on developing its core business with stronger market penetration of small and medium-sized businesses and younger customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Banque Marocaine du Commerce Exterieur BMCE Bank
Year Founded
1959
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 140 Avenue Hassan II
  • Park of the Arab League
  • Casablanca, 20000
  • Morocco
+212 00000-00000

BMCE Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Promopharm Jun 2007 00000 0000000
To view BMCE Bank’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BMCE Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BMCE Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BMCE Bank Team (1)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Othman Benjelloun Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 0 Casablanca, Morocco
To view BMCE Bank’s complete team members history, request access »

BMCE Bank Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
David Suratgar Self Board Member 000 0000
Othman Benjelloun BMCE Bank Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view BMCE Bank’s complete board members history, request access »

BMCE Bank Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Banque De Développement Du Mali Commercial Bank Bamako, Mali 1989
000000 0000 00 000 International Banks Dakar, Senegal 0000
To view BMCE Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »