Bank of Africa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 5

Bank of Africa General Information

Description

Provider of banking services based in Casablanca, Morocco. The company offers savings & current accounts, loans, insurance, transfers & exchanges and insurance services through its branches and subsidiaries in various countries in West Africa such as Benin, Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Mali, Niger, Senegal and Togo as well as in East Africa and Indian Ocean.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
African Financial Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
International Banks
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Mandarona Subdivision Lot Number 1
  • Imm. Promoffice Sidi Maarouf
  • Casablanca
  • Morocco
+212 00000-00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of Africa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of Africa Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat
Mohammed Amine Bouabid Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & Board Member
Ronald Marambii Deputy Managing Director
Omar Balafrej Business Development Director
Carine ZEBA Director
Azzedine Guessous Board Member, Chairman of Audit and Risk Committee & Member of Remuneration and Nomination Committee
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bank of Africa Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000è0 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Bank of Africa Board Member, Chairman of Audit and Risk Committee & Member of Remuneration and Nomination Committee 000 0000
000000 000000 Bank of Africa Chairman 000 0000
00000000 0000 Proparco Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Supervisory Board Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Bank of Africa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bank of Africa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of Africa Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kytabu 02-Nov-2015 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
Agaseke Bank 20-Oct-2015 0000000000 National Banks
Alios Finance Group 01-Jan-2006 0000000000 Specialized Finance
Equipbail-Mali 01-Apr-1999 00000000 0 Specialized Finance
Wellang Buyout/LBO Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view Bank of Africa’s complete investments history, request access »

Bank of Africa Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Banque Fédérale de Commerce Regional Banks Moroni, Comoros 2009
Agora (BOA Group) Bamako, Mali 0000
Bank Of Africa (Ivory Coast) International Banks Abidjan, Ivory Coast 0000
To view Bank of Africa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bank of Africa FAQs

  • When was Bank of Africa founded?

    Bank of Africa was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the CEO of Bank of Africa?

    Mohammed Amine Bouabid is the CEO of Bank of Africa.

  • Where is Bank of Africa headquartered?

    Bank of Africa is headquartered in Casablanca, Morocco.

  • What is the size of Bank of Africa?

    Bank of Africa has 6,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Bank of Africa in?

    Bank of Africa’s primary industry is International Banks.

  • Is Bank of Africa a private or public company?

    Bank of Africa is a Private company.

  • What is Bank of Africa’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bank of Africa is 000000.

  • How much funding has Bank of Africa raised over time?

    Bank of Africa has raised $2.66M.

  • Who are Bank of Africa’s investors?

    Emerging Capital Partners and Natixis have invested in Bank of Africa.

  • When was Bank of Africa acquired?

    Bank of Africa was acquired on 20-Apr-2016.

  • Who acquired Bank of Africa?

    Bank of Africa was acquired by BMCE Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »