Wilcox Commercial Vehicles Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Wilcox Commercial Vehicles General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aluminum bodies for rigid and tipping trailers designed for commercial vehicles. The company offers a range of different designs including steel bodies and walking floor trailers as well as mounting for mixers to effectively cater to almost any kind of bulk load transporting requirement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EM Wilcox
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Blenheim Way
  • Northfield Industrial Estate, Market Deeping
  • Peterborough PE6 8LD
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wilcox Commercial Vehicles Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wilcox Commercial Vehicles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wilcox Commercial Vehicles Patents

Wilcox Commercial Vehicles Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0401940-D0 A cover sheet apparatus for a load space Active 30-Jan-2004 000000000
GB-2410473-A A cover sheet for a load compartment Active 30-Jan-2004 000000000 0
GB-2410473-B A cover sheet apparatus for a load space Inactive 30-Jan-2004 000000000 0
EP-0023145-A1 Method of transporting a load of living shell-fish and apparatus usable in such transportation Active 20-Jul-1979 00000000 0
EP-0023145-B1 Method of transporting a load of living shell-fish and apparatus usable in such transportation Inactive 20-Jul-1979 B60P3/20
To view Wilcox Commercial Vehicles’s complete patent history, request access »

Wilcox Commercial Vehicles Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wilcox Commercial Vehicles Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wilcox Commercial Vehicles‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wilcox Commercial Vehicles FAQs

  • When was Wilcox Commercial Vehicles founded?

    Wilcox Commercial Vehicles was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the founder of Wilcox Commercial Vehicles?

    Geoff Wilcox and Ray Wilcox are the founders of Wilcox Commercial Vehicles.

  • Where is Wilcox Commercial Vehicles headquartered?

    Wilcox Commercial Vehicles is headquartered in Peterborough, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Wilcox Commercial Vehicles?

    Wilcox Commercial Vehicles has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Wilcox Commercial Vehicles in?

    Wilcox Commercial Vehicles’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Wilcox Commercial Vehicles a private or public company?

    Wilcox Commercial Vehicles is a Private company.

  • What is Wilcox Commercial Vehicles’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wilcox Commercial Vehicles is 000000.

  • How much funding has Wilcox Commercial Vehicles raised over time?

    Wilcox Commercial Vehicles has raised $3.94M.

  • Who are Wilcox Commercial Vehicles’s investors?

    Hypromel Group, Llewellyn, SESR, and United Trailers have invested in Wilcox Commercial Vehicles.

  • When was Wilcox Commercial Vehicles acquired?

    Wilcox Commercial Vehicles was acquired on 07-Jun-2021.

  • Who acquired Wilcox Commercial Vehicles?

    Wilcox Commercial Vehicles was acquired by TVS Interfleet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »