United Trailers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

United Trailers General Information

Description

Manufacturer of trailers intended to serve the cargo trailer industry. The company manufactures and sells poducts such as steel-framed cargo, commercial grade cargo, car haulers, gooseneck and race trailers besides offering options of cabinets, flooring, jacks, doors, generators and compartments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United Expressline
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Parent Company
Trailer Acquisition Corp.
Corporate Office
  • 19985 County Road 8
  • Bristol, IN 46507
  • United States
+1 (574) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Trailers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Trailers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Trailers Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Bontrager President
Warren Johnson Founder
To view United Trailers’s complete executive team members history, request access »

United Trailers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United Trailers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Trailers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Trailers Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Wilcox Commercial Vehicles 01-Jan-1997 0000000000 Automotive
To view United Trailers’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

United Trailers Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Wilcox Commercial Vehicles 01-Jan-1997 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
To view United Trailers’s complete exits history, request access »

United Trailers FAQs

  • When was United Trailers founded?

    United Trailers was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of United Trailers?

    Warren Johnson is the founder of United Trailers.

  • Where is United Trailers headquartered?

    United Trailers is headquartered in Bristol, IN.

  • What is the size of United Trailers?

    United Trailers has 130 total employees.

  • What industry is United Trailers in?

    United Trailers’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is United Trailers a private or public company?

    United Trailers is a Private company.

  • What is United Trailers’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for United Trailers is 000000.

  • Who are United Trailers’s investors?

    Obsidian Enterprises has invested in United Trailers.

  • When was United Trailers acquired?

    United Trailers was acquired on 09-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired United Trailers?

    United Trailers was acquired by Trailer Acquisition Corp..

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »