Obsidian Enterprises Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Inactive
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Exits
  • 7
Exits

Obsidian Enterprises General Information

Description

Obsidian Enterprises was an Indianapolis, Indiana based private equity firm. The firm preferred to invest in small and medium-sized companies in the manufacturing, distribution and service sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Durham Hitchcock Whitesell & Company
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 111 Monument Circle
  • Suite 4800
  • Indianapolis, IN 46204
  • United States

Obsidian Enterprises Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 06-May-2004 0000000000 Automotive Profitable 00000 000000000
000000 00000000 31-Jul-2001 0000000000 000.00 Road Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
0.0. 000000 000000 17-Apr-2001 0000000000 0000 Industrial Chemicals Profitable 0000000 000000 00
00000000 0000000 01-Jan-1999 0000000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue 0000000 000000 00
Custom Trailer 14-Dec-1998 Buyout/LBO 000 Machinery (B2B) Bankruptcy: Liquidation 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Obsidian Enterprises Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 00000000 22-Aug-2012 000000000000000000
000000 0000000 14-Nov-2002 0000000000: 000000
00000000 0000000 18-Aug-1995 000
000000 000000000 0 000000000000
Classic Manufacturing Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »

Obsidian Enterprises Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial