National Lampoon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NLMP

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10

National Lampoon General Information

Description

National Lampoon Inc is a media and entertainment company. It acquires, develops, finances and produces all formats from short form web series content, to major studio feature films and TV series.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
J2 Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 24 North Bryn Mawr Avenue
  • Suite 306
  • Bryn Mawr, PA 19010
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Lampoon Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.07 24.7K

National Lampoon Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2009 FY 2008 31-Jul-2008 FY 2007 31-Jul-2007 FY 2006 31-Jul-2006
EV 5,753 14,744 22,342 10,390
Revenue 5,547 7,438 6,099 3,688
EBITDA 801 (1,421) (2,041) (6,015)
Net Income (4,640) (1,687) (2,504) (6,859)
Total Assets 7,879 9,655 7,701 3,458
Total Debt 4,853 2,544 4,987 625
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

National Lampoon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Lampoon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Lampoon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
National Lampoon Inc is a media and entertainment company. It acquires, develops, finances and produces all formats from
Publishing
Bryn Mawr, PA
24 As of 2008
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
0000000000
Decatur, GA
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

it esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000000000
Winter Park, FL
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

National Lampoon Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Paste Media Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Decatur, GA 000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Winter Park, FL 000 000000&0
000000 00000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Culver City, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

National Lampoon Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raj Singh Co-Chief Executive Officer
Brian Fleming Chief Technology Officer
Zach Posner Vice President, Corporate Development
Kevin Frakes Co-Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

National Lampoon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

National Lampoon Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 11-Dec-2008 0000000000 Clothing
0000000000000 05-Nov-2008 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
000000 000000 04-Sep-2008 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 000000 00
000000000000. 19-Aug-2008 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 000000 00
Comedy Express 11-Feb-2008 Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

National Lampoon Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Afternoon Tee Co. Clothing Milwaukee, WI 2005
000000000 Internet Retail River Forest, IL 0000
To view National Lampoon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

National Lampoon Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 18-Dec-2007 000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
To view National Lampoon’s complete exits history, request access »